Sunday, June 12, 2011

GLOBAL SMURFS DAY

Received an invitation by Nuffnang to an event " Global Smurfs Day " at IPC few days back from Thara's call. I was excited whenever I got the opportunities to involve myself in events held by Nuffnang. One of the reasons is that I get to meet up with familiar and new faces. Besides, it really does motivates me to become more active in blogging.

This event was held on last Tuesday. Missy Carmen came and picked me around 1pm before we head off to the mall. I was confused with the color she wore once I get in her car cause the the color theme for the event supposed to be blue but the missy wore red. I then asked her " I thought the color theme is blue?" She was like " Omg!!! I totally forgot about it".

She straight away picked up her phone and called her sister to dig out everything that's blue from her closet. The missy sped up back to her house to get herself changed. With her speed of light driving skill, we managed to get ourselves there 5 minutes before the event starts somemore.



From far before I entered the event venue already saw many adorable little Smurfs displaced on the floor. How I wish I could grab all of them home!



In conjunction with the Movie Carnival 2011, lots of other movies booths set up such as The Green Lantern and Pirates of The Caribbean could be seen besides The Smurfs.


Blue Surprise!!! Stand a chance to win a Sony Bravia Ex4 45" LCD TV when you submit your most creative picture with The Smurfs. Email your photo with a slogan " Why would you like to watch The Smurfs in cinema." with the title Smurfs-O-Graphy contest to sonypicturesmalaysia@gmail.com or via post to c/o P.O Box 8318, Pejabat Pos Kelana Jaya, 46786 Petaling Jaya.



The Smurfs gonna release on 1st September!!! Wonder if Nuffnang gonna held a contest for the pre-movie screening? I think the possibility is high!



The Marketing Manager of Sony Pictures Releasing International ( Malaysia ) gave a quickie speech as the opening launch for The Smurfs event.



Papa Smurfs, Clumsy and Smurfette were then brought to the crowd for photo taking session.



Smurfalicious cupcakes were served for media and special guests. Besides that, we also received goodie bags from Sony Pictures!



Fresh . Yours truly. Carmen



Up-close to our cupcakes. We gave it to some random kids who attended the event after we camwhored kao kao with it.



Two days after the event, my junior tagged me this picture with comment " Gotcha! " LOL Our picture was published on China press. :)

7 comments:

  1. Omg, looks fun! How to you all get invited??

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice to see you on the newspaper..haha! =D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't wait for the movie already! :P

    ReplyDelete
  4. eh on newspaper ka! I shall cut it down and frame nicely hahah! :P

    ReplyDelete
  5. Wow, on China Press. Famous adi!

    ReplyDelete